Sign up for free

"I think the website is fantastic!"

– Angie Barker , Dip GD (Inst GD) BA (Hons)

Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss' (Pansy 'Amber Kiss' F1)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
0.15m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.25m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss'

Other names: Pansy 'Amber Kiss' F1, Pansy 'Angel Amber Kiss' F1

Genus: Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar: 'Amber Kiss' _ Amber Kiss' is a compact biennial/perennial grown for its bright orange, scented sweet-pea-like flowers with a bright orange centre, black 'whiskers' and a bright purple back and curled lower petals, in winter and spring.


Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss' is: Evergreen

Flower: Orange, Purple in Spring; Orange, Purple in Winter

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Habit: Compact

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases: Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning: Deadheading will encourage flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss' (Pansy 'Amber Kiss' F1) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation: Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Coronilla Valentina Subsp. Glauca 'Citrina'
£ 4.50
Pulsatilla Vulgaris 'Alba'
£ 4.50
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Garnet' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss'

Other names: Pansy 'Amber Kiss' F1, Pansy 'Angel Amber Kiss' F1

Genus: Viola Viola

Variety or Cultivar: 'Amber Kiss' _ Amber Kiss' is a compact biennial/perennial grown for its bright orange, scented sweet-pea-like flowers with a bright orange centre, black 'whiskers' and a bright purple back and curled lower petals, in winter and spring.


Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss' is: Evergreen

Flower: Orange, Purple in Spring; Orange, Purple in Winter

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Habit: Compact

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases: Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning: Deadheading will encourage flowering.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Seed. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Viola x wittrockiana 'Amber Kiss' (Pansy 'Amber Kiss' F1) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation: Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Coronilla Valentina Subsp. Glauca 'Citrina'
£ 4.50
Pulsatilla Vulgaris 'Alba'
£ 4.50
Penstemon 'Laura' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Walter Funke' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Verbena Bonariensis (6 Plants)
£ 20.00
£21.00
Penstemon 'Garnet' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login