Sign up for free

"My clients really enjoy the plant care service from Shoot."

– Mike Petersen Garden Design , Cambridge

Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' (Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' )

Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
1.8m
Max height
Ultimate spread
1.8m
Max spread
Time to maturity
10-20 years
To maturity

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses'

Other names: Weigela florida 'Alexandra' , Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses'

Genus: Weigela

Variety or Cultivar: Wine and Roses _ Wine and Roses is a large deciduous shrub with purple-tinted ovate leaves that deepen in colour as they age. In late spring to early summer, it bears clusters of pink tubular flowers.


Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage: Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Habit: Rounded

Watch out for

Specific pests: Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning: Responds well to hard pruning.. REGISTER to read more...

Propagation methods: Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' (Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' ) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation: Plant in most moist but well-drained fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' (Weigela florida 'Wine and Roses' ) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Weigela Variagata X 5 Young Plants
£ 9.25
Weigela Red Prince X 5 Young Plants
£ 9.25
Weigela Florida Pink Poppet
£ 7.99
Penstemon 'Flamingo'
£ 4.50
Weigela Florida Variegata
£ 6.99
Weigela Middendorffiana
£ 6.99

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

Sign up for free

or Login