Sign up for free

"I can't wait to show it off new blooms in my garden diary."

– Angela , Ayrshire

Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily)

Skill rating
Skill rating
Beginner
skill rating
Maintenance level
Maintenance level
1 hour care
per year
Ultimate height
Ultimate height
1m
Max height
Ultimate spread
Ultimate spread
0.5m
Max spread
Time to maturity
Time to maturity
5-10 years
To maturity
Toxic - All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.
Toxic - All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Other names: Arum lily, Trumpet lily, White arum lily, Egyptian lily, Lily of the Nile, Richardia, African lily, Altar lily, Calla lily, Calla aethiopica

Genus: Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Species: Z. aethiopica - Z. aethiopica is a perennial suitable for ponds, bog gardens, or moist soil. It has rich green, arrow-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped white spathes in spring and summer.


Zantedeschia aethiopica is: Semi evergreen

Flower: White, Yellow in Spring; White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity: All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids Aphids

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation: Plant in loam soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 30cm deep, in full sun. Protect overwintering plants by removing the baskets and storing them in a frost-free environment.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check
PLANTS TO BUY
Zantedeschia Aethiopica
£ 4.50
Zantedeschia Aethiopica
£ 6.99
Zantedeschia Aethiopica 'Crowborough' 1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Other names: Arum lily, Trumpet lily, White arum lily, Egyptian lily, Lily of the Nile, Richardia, African lily, Altar lily, Calla lily, Calla aethiopica

Genus: Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Species: Z. aethiopica - Z. aethiopica is a perennial suitable for ponds, bog gardens, or moist soil. It has rich green, arrow-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped white spathes in spring and summer.


Zantedeschia aethiopica is: Semi evergreen

Flower: White, Yellow in Spring; White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in All seasons

Habit: Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity: All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids

Diseases: Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods: Division. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses: Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation: Plant in loam soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 30cm deep, in full sun. Protect overwintering plants by removing the baskets and storing them in a frost-free environment.

Soil type: Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

Close panel
In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
Suitable for your garden?
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Not flowering

I was given a large specimen years ago it...

Zantedeschia aethiopica

I have recently planted large specimen Zantedeschia aethiopica which...
There are 7 active discussions about Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily)

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily) in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

YOU MIGHT LIKE...

Zantedeschia Aethiopica
£ 4.50
Zantedeschia Aethiopica
£ 6.99
Zantedeschia Aethiopica 'Crowborough' 1.5 Litre
£ 5.95
Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' Agm (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Echinacea 'White Swan' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00
Achillea 'Rose Madder' (3 Plants)
£ 10.00
£12.00

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login