OK
In progress indicator

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time.

The M&G Garden Chelsea Flower Show 2010

Strong structures are underplanted with ribbons of soft, flowing colour.

The M&G Garden Chelsea Flower Show 2010

A crescent of brick pathways thread through the garden, leading under pergolas covered in rambling roses to an oak summerhouse and a hidden sandstone-edged pool.

The M&G Garden Chelsea Flower Show 2010

The garden uses timber that has been sourced from locally managed woods and stone from a local quarry.

The M&G Garden Chelsea Flower Show 2010

Most of the plants are British-grown. The result, which combines a traditional planting style with contemporary materials, is an inspiring reflection of British gardening today.

The M&G Garden Chelsea Flower Show 2010

Plants list

This show garden plant list is divided up into areas and plant type below.

Perennials

Area A (Shady perennial plants)

Alchemilla mollis
Anchusa azurea 'Loddon Royalist'
Athyrium filix-femina
Dryopteris filix-mas
Digitalis purpurea 'Excelsior Group'
Geranium clarkei 'Kashmir White'
Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'
Geranium phaeum 'Samobor'
Gillenia trifoliata
Geranium phaeum 'Album'
Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora (Thompson & Morgan)
Geranium 'Nimbus'
Geranium clarkei 'Kashmir Purple'
Dicentra 'Pearl Drops'
Geranium nodosum 'Svelte Lilac'

 

Area B (Centre perennial plants)

Alchemilla mollis
Anchusa azurea 'Loddon Royalist'
Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'
Salvia x sylvestris 'Mainacht'
Cornus canadensis
Alchemilla erythropoda
Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana'
Nepeta racemosa 'Walker's Low'
Geranium sanguineum var. striatum
Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora (Thompson & Morgan)
Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna'
Salvia x sylvestris 'Viola Klose'
Artemisia absinthium 'Lambrook Silver'


Area C (Sunny area perennial plants)

Alchemilla mollis
Digitalis x mertonensis
Anchusa azurea 'Loddon Royalist'
Geranium sanguineum
Digitalis purpurea 'Sutton's Apricot'
Iris 'Jane Phillips'
Astilbe 'Deutschland'
Geranium clarkei 'Kashmir White'
Euphorbia palustris
Alchemilla erythropoda
Geranium endressii 'Claridge Druce'
Nepeta racemosa 'Walker's Low'
Geranium x oxonianum 'A.T. Johnson'
Geranium sanguineum 'Album'
Geranium sanguineum var. striatum
Delphinium 'Astolat'
Origanum vulgare 'Country Cream'
Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna'
Iris sibirica 'Caesar's Brother'
Iris sibirica 'Tropic Night'
Salvia x sylvestris 'Rose Queen'
Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black'
Geranium x oxonianum f. thurstonianum 'Southcombe Star'
Cirsium rivulare
Trollius x cultorum 'Alabaster'
Nepeta x faassenii 'Blue Wonder'



Shrubs

Area A (Shady area shrub plants)

Taxus baccata
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Mariesii'
Cornus alba 'Elegantissima'
Viburnum opulus 'Roseum'
Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine'
Pachysandra terminalis 'Green Carpet'
Euonymus alatus 'Compactus'
Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'
Leucothoe 'Scarletta'
Photinia x fraseri 'Little Red Robin'


Area B (Centre area shrub plants)

Taxus baccata
Artemisia abrotanum
Myrtus communis
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Tom Thumb'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'
Thymus vulgaris 'Silver Posie'
Lavandula angustifolia
Euphorbia x martinii 'Kolibri'


Area C (Sunny area shrub plants)

Taxus baccata
Cistus x purpureus
Buxus sempervirens
Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin'
Myrtus communis
Ceanothus 'Concha'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diabolo'
Trachelospermum asiaticum
Weigela 'Florida Variegata'
Elaeagnus 'Quicksilver'
Euphorbia palustris
Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Lace'
Clematis 'The President'
Lavandula angustifolia
Clematis 'Crystal Fountain'
Carpenteria californica
Cornus alternifolia 'Argentea'
Cistus x skanbergii
Buxus microphylla 'Faulkner'
Parahebe perfoliata


Trees

Area A (Shady area trees)

Betula pendula
Carpinus betulus
Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium'
Cornus 'Norman Hadden'
Populus tremula 'Erecta'


Area B (Centre area trees)

Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi'
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii
Cornus kousa var. chinensis 'Bodnant Form'


Area C (Sunny area trees)

Styrax japonicus
Acer palmatum 'Crippsii'
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii



Roses

Area A (Shady area roses)

Rosa 'Rambling Rector'
Rosa 'Seagull'
Rosa 'The Garland'


Area B (Centre area roses)

Rosa 'Madame Alfred Carriere'
Rosa 'Nuits de Young'
Rosa rugosa 'Alba'

 

Area C (Sunny area roses)

Rosa glauca
Rosa 'Rambling Rector'
Rosa 'De Rescht'
Rosa 'Fantin-Latour'
Rosa 'Penelope'
Rosa 'William Lobb'
Rosa Constance Spry
Rosa Kent
Rosa 'Madame Isaac Pereire'
Rosa x alba 'Alba Maxima'
Rosa 'Louise Odier'