?>

OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' Rose Modern shrub rose

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton')
Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name: Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton'

Other names: Rose 'Geoff Hamilton', Modern shrub rose 'Geoff Hamilton'

Genus: Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: 'Geoff Hamilton' _ 'Geoff Hamilton' is a modern shrub rose. It has glossy, dark-green foliage and repeat flowering, lightly scented pink blooms.


Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Upright

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases: Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation: Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

Companion plants
my plant check

Botanical name: Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton'

Other names: Rose 'Geoff Hamilton', Modern shrub rose 'Geoff Hamilton'

Genus: Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar: 'Geoff Hamilton' _ 'Geoff Hamilton' is a modern shrub rose. It has glossy, dark-green foliage and repeat flowering, lightly scented pink blooms.


Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' is: Deciduous

Flower: Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Bushy, Upright

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases: Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods: Budding, Hardwood cuttings. REGISTER to read more...


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation: Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: North, South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4)


Use My Plant Check to see if this plant is a good match for your garden

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton')

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton')

Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To add a comment, ask a question and read all discussions about this plant...

Join shoot's community

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

There are 3 members with Rosa 'Geoff Hamilton' (Rose 'Geoff Hamilton') in their garden.

To view all members' gardens with this plant...

Join shoot's community

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel