OK
In progress indicator

Abelia chinensis (Chinese abelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5ft 11in
Max height
8ft 2in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia chinensis

Other names

Chinese abelia, Abelia rupestris

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. chinensis - A. chinensis is a spreading, deciduous shrub with pointed, ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink-flushed white flowers from summer to autumn.


Abelia chinensis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia chinensis (Chinese abelia) will reach a height of 5ft 11in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia chinensis

Other names

Chinese abelia, Abelia rupestris

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. chinensis - A. chinensis is a spreading, deciduous shrub with pointed, ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink-flushed white flowers from summer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia chinensis (Chinese abelia) will reach a height of 5ft 11in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Unknown

South Coastal - Unknown

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Inappropriate

Low Desert - Inappropriate

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Abelia chinensis (20/05/2010)

(29/01/2013)

(29/01/2013)

Super image

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Can you identify this climber?

Any idea what this plant and fruit is? A climber in southern Spain. read more

Squirrel eat Camellia buds

Why do squirrels eat camellia flower buds? they nearly eaten all the flowers buds off my pink flowers camellia is there a way to stop them ?Thanks John read more

GA-3

I have always used my fridge, with varing success for seeds that need stratification, keeping strict records of my sowing regimes (a throwback from my botanic garden days). When surfing around the… read more

Evergreen or Deciduous?

In your description of Abelia chinensis you state that it is evergreen and then that it is deciduous. Which is correct? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Abelia chinensis (Chinese abelia)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel