OK
In progress indicator

Abelia mosanensis (Fragrant abelia )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4ft 11in
Max height
4ft 11in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia mosanensis

Other names

Fragrant abelia , Korean abelia

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. mosanensis - A. mosanensis is a rounded, deciduous shrub with upright to arching stems bearing broadly lance-shaped to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves turning orange-red in autumn and panicles or pink buds opening to fragrant, tubular, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Abelia mosanensis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Rounded, Arching, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Blooms on old wood so prune immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia mosanensis (Fragrant abelia ) will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Dislikes hot, humid summer. Hardier than most Abelia.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia mosanensis

Other names

Fragrant abelia , Korean abelia

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. mosanensis - A. mosanensis is a rounded, deciduous shrub with upright to arching stems bearing broadly lance-shaped to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves turning orange-red in autumn and panicles or pink buds opening to fragrant, tubular, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Rounded, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Blooms on old wood so prune immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia mosanensis (Fragrant abelia ) will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Dislikes hot, humid summer. Hardier than most Abelia.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel