OK
In progress indicator

Abelia parvifolia (Schumann abelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8ft 2in
Max height
8ft 2in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia parvifolia

Other names

Schumann abelia, Abelia schumannii, Abelia longituba

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. parvifolia - A. parvifolia is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with arching stems bearing ovate, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze or purple in winter, and lightly fragrant, funnel-shaped, lilac-pink flowers from late spring to late summer.


Abelia parvifolia is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Winter; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 6 (hard pruning) every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia parvifolia (Schumann abelia) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a sheltered site in full sun. Best planted against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter. Tolerates heat and drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia parvifolia

Other names

Schumann abelia, Abelia schumannii, Abelia longituba

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. parvifolia - A. parvifolia is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with arching stems bearing ovate, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze or purple in winter, and lightly fragrant, funnel-shaped, lilac-pink flowers from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Spreading, Arching


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Winter; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 6 (hard pruning) every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia parvifolia (Schumann abelia) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a sheltered site in full sun. Best planted against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter. Tolerates heat and drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel