OK
In progress indicator

Abelia schumannii (Schumann abelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5ft 11in
Max height
5ft 11in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia schumannii

Other names

Schumann abelia, Abelia longituba

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. schumannii - A. schumannii is a semi-evergreen shrub of spreading habit, with small, ovate leaves, and funnel-shaped lilac-pink flowers, with a reddish calyx, in late summer and autumn. Suitable for training against a wall.


Abelia schumannii is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia schumannii (Schumann abelia) will reach a height of 5ft 11in and a spread of 5ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Abelia schumannii

Other names

Schumann abelia, Abelia longituba

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. schumannii - A. schumannii is a semi-evergreen shrub of spreading habit, with small, ovate leaves, and funnel-shaped lilac-pink flowers, with a reddish calyx, in late summer and autumn. Suitable for training against a wall.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia schumannii (Schumann abelia) will reach a height of 5ft 11in and a spread of 5ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(29/01/2013)

(29/01/2013)

(29/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel