OK
In progress indicator

Abelia triflora (Indian abelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
16ft 5in
Max height
9ft 10in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia triflora

Other names

Indian abelia, Zabelia triflora, Himalayan abelia, Triflora abelia

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. triflora - A. triflora is a vigorous, erect, large deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, dark green leaves and clusters of three small, fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in summer.


Abelia triflora is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Erect

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Pruning lightly after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia triflora (Indian abelia) will reach a height of 16ft 5in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wallside and trellises, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained, neutral to alkaline loamy soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Fairly drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia triflora

Other names

Indian abelia, Zabelia triflora, Himalayan abelia, Triflora abelia

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Species

A. triflora - A. triflora is a vigorous, erect, large deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate, dark green leaves and clusters of three small, fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Pruning lightly after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia triflora (Indian abelia) will reach a height of 16ft 5in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wallside and trellises, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained, neutral to alkaline loamy soil in sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Fairly drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel