OK
In progress indicator

Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason' (Abelia 'Frances Mason' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4ft 3in
Max height
4ft 11in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason'

Other names

Abelia x grandiflora 'Francis Mason', Abelia 'Frances Mason'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Mason' _ 'Frances Mason' is a semi-evergreen, medium-sized shrub with glossy, golden yellow and green leaves. It has small, soft pink, trumpet flowers in summer.


Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Variegated, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason' (Abelia 'Frances Mason' ) will reach a height of 4ft 3in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason'

Other names

Abelia x grandiflora 'Francis Mason', Abelia 'Frances Mason'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Frances Mason' _ 'Frances Mason' is a semi-evergreen, medium-sized shrub with glossy, golden yellow and green leaves. It has small, soft pink, trumpet flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Variegated, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason' (Abelia 'Frances Mason' ) will reach a height of 4ft 3in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Early October morning (02/10/2010)

Abelia Kaleidoscope (13/07/2010)

(29/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning my Francis Mason

We moved into a new house and the Francis Mason hedge have been neglected for 3 years while the house was empty. I now need to prune the size down with about 60cm - can I do this and how do I do… read more

Tree Fern Feed

Hi I have a couple of Dicksonia Antartica Tree Ferns and was wondering where the best place is to but feed for them. None of my local garden centres stock any liguid Tree Fern Feed.RegardsRobin read more

There are 0 active discussions about Abelia x grandiflora 'Frances Mason' (Abelia 'Frances Mason' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
MundyE
Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Sharon
Sharon
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel