OK
In progress indicator

Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys' (Abelia 'Hopleys')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5ft 11in
Max height
8ft 2in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys'

Other names

Abelia 'Hopleys', Abelia 'Hopley's Variety'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hopleys' _ 'Hopleys' is a semi-evergreen shrub with golden variegation and soft pale pink flowers in late summer.


Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Variegated, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys' (Abelia 'Hopleys') will reach a height of 5ft 11in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys'

Other names

Abelia 'Hopleys', Abelia 'Hopley's Variety'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hopleys' _ 'Hopleys' is a semi-evergreen shrub with golden variegation and soft pale pink flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Perfumed flowers

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Variegated, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Abelias regularly produce new growth from low down and thus benefit from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys' (Abelia 'Hopleys') will reach a height of 5ft 11in and a spread of 8ft 2in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a position protected from cold winds. Best to plant against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(29/01/2013)

(29/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Watering too much

Purchased in July planted with root stimulator and drip system. Planted on south side of a fence. Plants started to loose leaves from bottom up. Watered everyother day with drip. After a couple… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Abelia x grandiflora 'Hopleys' (Abelia 'Hopleys')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
The Old Smithy
The Old Smithy
The Garden Goddess Ltd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel