OK
In progress indicator

Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrate White' (Abelia 'Prostrate White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrate White'

Other names

Abelia 'Prostrate White', Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrata', Linnaea grandiflora 'Prostrata'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Prostrate White' _ 'Prostrate White' is a compact, mound-forming to spreading, semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, shallowly toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, white flowers with reddish-pink calyces.


Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrate White' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Produces low, new growth so benefits from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground. May need hard prun

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrate White' (Abelia 'Prostrate White') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best planted against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter. May die back to the ground in the coldest areas of its range. These shrubs will be smaller.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrate White'

Other names

Abelia 'Prostrate White', Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrata', Linnaea grandiflora 'Prostrata'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Prostrate White' _ 'Prostrate White' is a compact, mound-forming to spreading, semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, shallowly toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, sometimes pink-flushed, white flowers with reddish-pink calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Produces low, new growth so benefits from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground. May need hard prun

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Prostrate White' (Abelia 'Prostrate White') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best planted against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter. May die back to the ground in the coldest areas of its range. These shrubs will be smaller.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel