OK
In progress indicator

Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunny Charms' (Abelia 'Sunny Charms')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 11in
Max height
3ft 3in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunny Charms'

Other names

Abelia 'Sunny Charms', Abelia x grandiflora 'Mindu01'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunny Charms' _ 'Sunny Charms' is a dense, rounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub with arching, red stems bearing ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves, bronze when young, and panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink and pale yellow flowers from early summer into autumn.


Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunny Charms' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Rounded, Arching

Flower

Pink, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Mid-green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Produces low, new growth so benefits from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground. May need hard pruning every 3-4 yrs.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunny Charms' (Abelia 'Sunny Charms') will reach a height of 3ft 11in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a sheltered site in full sun. Best planted against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunny Charms'

Other names

Abelia 'Sunny Charms', Abelia x grandiflora 'Mindu01'

Genus

Abelia Abelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunny Charms' _ 'Sunny Charms' is a dense, rounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub with arching, red stems bearing ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves, bronze when young, and panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pink and pale yellow flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers.

Habit

Rounded, Arching


Colour

Flower

Pink, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Mid-green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Genrally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble fre

General care

Pruning

Produces low, new growth so benefits from moderate replacement pruning. Spring prune by removing dead or damaged growth. After flowering, cut back up to one in four flowered stems to strong new shoots or to the ground. May need hard pruning every 3-4 yrs.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunny Charms' (Abelia 'Sunny Charms') will reach a height of 3ft 11in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or spring in well-drained soil, in a sheltered site in full sun. Best planted against a wall or in a full bed where neighboring shrubs provide shelter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel