OK
In progress indicator

Abeliophyllum distichum (White forsythia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4ft 11in
Max height
4ft 11in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abeliophyllum distichum

Other names

White forsythia, Korean Abelea-leaf , Korean Abelia

Genus

Abeliophyllum Abeliophyllum

Species

A. distichum - A. distichum is an open, spreading, deciduous shrub with oval, dark green leaves that turn purple in autumn, and fragrant white or pale pink flowers in late winter and early spring.


Abeliophyllum distichum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back to strong buds near the base of the plant. If grown against a wall, cut stems to within 2-4 buds of the permanent framework.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abeliophyllum distichum (White forsythia) will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny border or trained against a warm wall. Late frosts may damage early blossoms.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abeliophyllum distichum

Other names

White forsythia, Korean Abelea-leaf , Korean Abelia

Genus

Abeliophyllum Abeliophyllum

Species

A. distichum - A. distichum is an open, spreading, deciduous shrub with oval, dark green leaves that turn purple in autumn, and fragrant white or pale pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut back to strong buds near the base of the plant. If grown against a wall, cut stems to within 2-4 buds of the permanent framework.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abeliophyllum distichum (White forsythia) will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in a sunny border or trained against a warm wall. Late frosts may damage early blossoms.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Unknown

South Inland Valley - Unknown

High & Inter. Desert - Unknown

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

This is a very early blooming shrub. (18/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel