OK
In progress indicator

Abelmoschus esculentus (Okra)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
8ft 2in
Max height
6ft 7in
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelmoschus esculentus

Other names

Okra, Lady's fingers, Hibiscus esculentus, Bhendi, Gumbo

Genus

Abelmoschus Abelmoschus

Species

A. esculentus - A. esculentus is a perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual with heart-shaped, bright green leaves, large yellow flowers and slender, edible, green seed pods.


Abelmoschus esculentus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular, Tall, Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation. Wear protective gloves/clothing during harvest.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Flea beetles , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Flea beetles , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Harvest when young pods are no more than 10cm - larger pods tend to be tough and stringy. Cut the pod stems close to the main stem. In frost-free areas, cut back to the base after harvesting to encourage a second production of pods.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelmoschus esculentus (Okra) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 6ft 7in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, slightly acidic to alkaline soil in full sun. Sow seed indoors 3-4 weeks before last frost or outdoors when soil is warm. In the growing season, apply mulch and fertilise every few weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelmoschus esculentus

Other names

Okra, Lady's fingers, Hibiscus esculentus, Bhendi, Gumbo

Genus

Abelmoschus Abelmoschus

Species

A. esculentus - A. esculentus is a perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual with heart-shaped, bright green leaves, large yellow flowers and slender, edible, green seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular, Tall, Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation. Wear protective gloves/clothing during harvest.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Flea beetles , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Harvest when young pods are no more than 10cm - larger pods tend to be tough and stringy. Cut the pod stems close to the main stem. In frost-free areas, cut back to the base after harvesting to encourage a second production of pods.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelmoschus esculentus (Okra) will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 6ft 7in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, slightly acidic to alkaline soil in full sun. Sow seed indoors 3-4 weeks before last frost or outdoors when soil is warm. In the growing season, apply mulch and fertilise every few weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Developing a Turkish Oasis garden using Shoot's garden planner

Shoot member Simon is building a garden oasis in Turkey. The garden is still being developed and Simon turned to Shoot to help plan out the space using our newly improved garden planner software. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel