OK
In progress indicator

Abelmoschus manihot (Aibika)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
6ft 7in
Max height
6ft 7in
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abelmoschus manihot

Other names

Aibika, Hibiscus manihot, Sunset muskmallow, Sunset hibiscus, Plamate-leaved hibiscus, Pacific spinach

Genus

Abelmoschus Abelmoschus

Species

A. manihot - A. manihot is an upright, tender, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with large, rounded, deeply lobed, mid-green leaves and shallowly funnel-shaped, pale yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Abelmoschus manihot is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation. Wear protective gloves/clothing during harvest.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Flea beetles , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Flea beetles , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out main stalk to promote branching.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abelmoschus manihot (Aibika) will reach a height of 6ft 7in and a spread of 6ft 7in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained, soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in fully light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abelmoschus manihot

Other names

Aibika, Hibiscus manihot, Sunset muskmallow, Sunset hibiscus, Plamate-leaved hibiscus, Pacific spinach

Genus

Abelmoschus Abelmoschus

Species

A. manihot - A. manihot is an upright, tender, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with large, rounded, deeply lobed, mid-green leaves and shallowly funnel-shaped, pale yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation. Wear protective gloves/clothing during harvest.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Aphids , Cabbage caterpillars , Cabbage whitefly , Flea beetles , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out main stalk to promote branching.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abelmoschus manihot (Aibika) will reach a height of 6ft 7in and a spread of 6ft 7in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained, soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in fully light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel