OK
In progress indicator

Abies alba (European silver fir)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
164ft 1in
Max height
49ft 3in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies alba

Other names

European silver fir, Christmas tree, Silver fir, Single spruce, White spruce, Abies pectinata, Christmas tree fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. alba - A. alba is a vigorous, columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree with flattened, needle-like, glossy, dark green leaves, banded white beneath. Upright, cylindrical, pale brown cones disintegrate when mature to release winged seeds.


Abies alba is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies alba (European silver fir) will reach a height of 164ft 1in and a spread of 49ft 3in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, slightly acid soil. Best in full sun but tolerates shade though mature size will be reduced. Does not tolerate strong, drying winds or air pollution.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies alba

Other names

European silver fir, Christmas tree, Silver fir, Single spruce, White spruce, Abies pectinata, Christmas tree fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. alba - A. alba is a vigorous, columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree with flattened, needle-like, glossy, dark green leaves, banded white beneath. Upright, cylindrical, pale brown cones disintegrate when mature to release winged seeds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies alba (European silver fir) will reach a height of 164ft 1in and a spread of 49ft 3in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, slightly acid soil. Best in full sun but tolerates shade though mature size will be reduced. Does not tolerate strong, drying winds or air pollution.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel