OK
In progress indicator

Abies balsamea (Hudsonia Group) 'Nana' (Balsam fir 'Nana')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies balsamea (Hudsonia Group) 'Nana'

Other names

Balsam fir 'Nana', Dwarf balsam fir , Abies balsamea 'Hudsonia', Abies balsamea f. hudsonia

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana' _ 'Nana' is a rounded to mound-forming, evergreen, coniferous shrub with short, densely-arranged, needle-like, dark green leaves, bright green when young. Oblong to cylindrical, purple cones turning pale brown with age.


Abies balsamea (Hudsonia Group) 'Nana' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies balsamea (Hudsonia Group) 'Nana' (Balsam fir 'Nana') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil and protect from cold winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies balsamea (Hudsonia Group) 'Nana'

Other names

Balsam fir 'Nana', Dwarf balsam fir , Abies balsamea 'Hudsonia', Abies balsamea f. hudsonia

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana' _ 'Nana' is a rounded to mound-forming, evergreen, coniferous shrub with short, densely-arranged, needle-like, dark green leaves, bright green when young. Oblong to cylindrical, purple cones turning pale brown with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies balsamea (Hudsonia Group) 'Nana' (Balsam fir 'Nana') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil and protect from cold winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel