OK
In progress indicator

Abies koreana 'Silberlocke' (Korean fir 'Silberlocke')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
13ft 1in
Max height
4ft 11in
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies koreana 'Silberlocke'

Other names

Korean fir 'Silberlocke', Abies koreana 'Horstmanns Silberlocke', Abies koreana 'Silver Curls'

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Silberlocke' _ 'Silberlocke' is a small evergreen coniferous tree with a bushy habit. Its leaves are dark green and curled upwards to show the silvery white undersides. It bears purple cones on young plants.


Abies koreana 'Silberlocke' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Bushy, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies koreana 'Silberlocke' (Korean fir 'Silberlocke') will reach a height of 13ft 1in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies koreana 'Silberlocke'

Other names

Korean fir 'Silberlocke', Abies koreana 'Horstmanns Silberlocke', Abies koreana 'Silver Curls'

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Silberlocke' _ 'Silberlocke' is a small evergreen coniferous tree with a bushy habit. Its leaves are dark green and curled upwards to show the silvery white undersides. It bears purple cones on young plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Bushy, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies koreana 'Silberlocke' (Korean fir 'Silberlocke') will reach a height of 13ft 1in and a spread of 4ft 11in after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel