OK
In progress indicator

Abies lasiocarpa (Alpine fir)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
32ft 10in
Max height
13ft 1in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies lasiocarpa

Other names

Alpine fir, Rocky mountain fir , Subalpine fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. lasiocarpa - A. lasiocarpa is a narrowly pyrimidal, evergreen, coniferous tree with corky bark, flat, needle-like, densely-arranged, grey- to blue-green leaves and oblong to cylindrical, dark purple cones that ripen to brown.


Abies lasiocarpa is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly conical

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies lasiocarpa (Alpine fir) will reach a height of 32ft 10in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. Grows much larger in the wild.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies lasiocarpa

Other names

Alpine fir, Rocky mountain fir , Subalpine fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. lasiocarpa - A. lasiocarpa is a narrowly pyrimidal, evergreen, coniferous tree with corky bark, flat, needle-like, densely-arranged, grey- to blue-green leaves and oblong to cylindrical, dark purple cones that ripen to brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies lasiocarpa (Alpine fir) will reach a height of 32ft 10in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. Grows much larger in the wild.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel