OK
In progress indicator

Abies mariesii (Maries' fir)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies mariesii

Other names

White fir, Maries' fir, Marie's fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. mariesii - A. mariesii is an open, conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with short, flattened, needle-like, dark green leaves, white-banded beneath, and upright, cylindrical, pale green cones ripening purple-black.


Abies mariesii is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Open branches

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or winter. Stratify for 21 days to promote germination.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies mariesii (Maries' fir) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. Best on a north-facing slope. Tolerates shade but growth will slow. Site carefully as grows large over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies mariesii

Other names

White fir, Maries' fir, Marie's fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. mariesii - A. mariesii is an open, conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with short, flattened, needle-like, dark green leaves, white-banded beneath, and upright, cylindrical, pale green cones ripening purple-black.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Open branches


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or winter. Stratify for 21 days to promote germination.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies mariesii (Maries' fir) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. Best on a north-facing slope. Tolerates shade but growth will slow. Site carefully as grows large over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel