OK
In progress indicator

Abies nordmanniana (Nordmann fir)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
98ft 5in
Max height
19ft 8in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies nordmanniana

Other names

Caucasian fir, Nordmann fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. nordmanniana - A. nordmanniana is a large, columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree with tired, down-swept branches, dense, glossy, dark green, needle-like leaves and greenish-brown cones in spring.


Abies nordmanniana is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Narrowly conical, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies nordmanniana (Nordmann fir) will reach a height of 98ft 5in and a spread of 19ft 8in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies nordmanniana

Other names

Caucasian fir, Nordmann fir

Genus

Abies Abies

Species

A. nordmanniana - A. nordmanniana is a large, columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree with tired, down-swept branches, dense, glossy, dark green, needle-like leaves and greenish-brown cones in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Narrowly conical, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies nordmanniana (Nordmann fir) will reach a height of 98ft 5in and a spread of 19ft 8in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel