OK
In progress indicator

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca' (Glaucous Spanish fir)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
49ft 3in
Max height
26ft 3in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca'

Other names

Glaucous Spanish fir, Spanish fir 'Glauca'

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Glauca' _ 'Glauca' is an evergreen mid-sized, slow-growing coniferous tree with blunt grey-green needles arranged all round the shoot. It bears pale-green or purple young cones which ripen to brown.


Abies pinsapo 'Glauca' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca' (Glaucous Spanish fir) will reach a height of 49ft 3in and a spread of 26ft 3in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil but will tolerate alkaline and drier soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca'

Other names

Glaucous Spanish fir, Spanish fir 'Glauca'

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Glauca' _ 'Glauca' is an evergreen mid-sized, slow-growing coniferous tree with blunt grey-green needles arranged all round the shoot. It bears pale-green or purple young cones which ripen to brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning is needed.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca' (Glaucous Spanish fir) will reach a height of 49ft 3in and a spread of 26ft 3in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil but will tolerate alkaline and drier soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Spanish fir seed

G'Day to you all,I recently got Spanish Fie seed, for a bonsai project, and would like to know how to stratisfy the seed, at what tempritures and for how many weeks, your assistance is greatly… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Abies pinsapo 'Glauca' (Glaucous Spanish fir)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel