OK
In progress indicator

Abies procera 'Blaue Hexe' (Noble fir 'Blaue Hexe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft
Max height
1ft 6in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abies procera 'Blaue Hexe'

Other names

Noble fir 'Blaue Hexe', Tuck-tuck pine 'Blaue Hexe', Abies nobilis 'Blaue Hexe', Blue noble fir 'Blaue Hexe'

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaue Hexe' _ 'Blaue Hexe' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen, coniferous shrub with soft, needle-like, blue-grey leaves and cylindrical, green and brown cones.


Abies procera 'Blaue Hexe' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. One or more vertical leaders may emerge over time. Remove promptly to maintain low habit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abies procera 'Blaue Hexe' (Noble fir 'Blaue Hexe') will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 1ft 6in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acid to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abies procera 'Blaue Hexe'

Other names

Noble fir 'Blaue Hexe', Tuck-tuck pine 'Blaue Hexe', Abies nobilis 'Blaue Hexe', Blue noble fir 'Blaue Hexe'

Genus

Abies Abies

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaue Hexe' _ 'Blaue Hexe' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen, coniferous shrub with soft, needle-like, blue-grey leaves and cylindrical, green and brown cones.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. One or more vertical leaders may emerge over time. Remove promptly to maintain low habit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abies procera 'Blaue Hexe' (Noble fir 'Blaue Hexe') will reach a height of 1ft and a spread of 1ft 6in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acid to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Sunset zones

4, 5, 6, 15, 16, 17, 2, 3

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Inappropriate

Low Desert - Inappropriate

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel