OK
In progress indicator

Abronia latifolia (Yellow sand verbena)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abronia latifolia

Other names

Yellow sand verbena, Coastal sand verbena

Genus

Abronia Abronia

Species

A. latifolia - A. latifolia is a tender, creeping to mat-forming, deciduous perennial with fleshy, oval to rounded leaves and sturdy stems bearing rounded clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Abronia latifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Creeping

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove wayward stems as needed. Remove faded foliage in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C in autumn or early spring. Germination will be slow unless the outer layer of the seed is removed and the seed is then soaked for 24 hours in warm water.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abronia latifolia (Yellow sand verbena) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in poor, sandy, sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates salt spray. Does not tolerate frequent summer water or extreme drought.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Abronia latifolia

Other names

Yellow sand verbena, Coastal sand verbena

Genus

Abronia Abronia

Species

A. latifolia - A. latifolia is a tender, creeping to mat-forming, deciduous perennial with fleshy, oval to rounded leaves and sturdy stems bearing rounded clusters of fragrant, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove wayward stems as needed. Remove faded foliage in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed at 15C in autumn or early spring. Germination will be slow unless the outer layer of the seed is removed and the seed is then soaked for 24 hours in warm water.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abronia latifolia (Yellow sand verbena) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in poor, sandy, sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates salt spray. Does not tolerate frequent summer water or extreme drought.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Abronia latifolia (Yellow sand verbena)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel