OK
In progress indicator

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet' (Abutilon 'Red Trumpet')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet'

Other names

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet', Abutilon 'Oostredtrump'

Genus

Abutilon Abutilon

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Trumpet' _ 'Red Trumpet' is a compact, upright to spreading, tender, evergreen shrub with lobed, toothed, dark green leaves and nodding, trumpet- to bell-shaped, red flowers in summer and autumn.


Abutilon 'Red Trumpet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects , Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite Mealybugs , Scale insects , Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 15ºC to 18ºC, or by softwood cuttings.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet' (Abutilon 'Red Trumpet') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in sunny, sheltered border, or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. In the growing season, water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser each month. In winter, water sparingly, keeping almost moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet'

Other names

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet', Abutilon 'Oostredtrump'

Genus

Abutilon Abutilon

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Trumpet' _ 'Red Trumpet' is a compact, upright to spreading, tender, evergreen shrub with lobed, toothed, dark green leaves and nodding, trumpet- to bell-shaped, red flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects , Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 15ºC to 18ºC, or by softwood cuttings.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abutilon 'Red Trumpet' (Abutilon 'Red Trumpet') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in sunny, sheltered border, or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. In the growing season, water regularly and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser each month. In winter, water sparingly, keeping almost moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel