OK
In progress indicator

Abutilon 'Tango' (Abutilon 'Tango')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Abutilon 'Tango'

Other names

Abutilon 'Tango', Flowering maple 'Tango', Chinese lantern 'Tango'

Genus

Abutilon Abutilon

Variety or Cultivar

'Tango' _ 'Tango' is a tender, upright to arching, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with lobed, triangular to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, veined, bright orange-red flowers in summer and autumn.


Abutilon 'Tango' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects , Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite Mealybugs , Scale insects , Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut spent flower stems back to the first set of leaves.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 15ºC to 18ºC, or by softwood cuttings.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Abutilon 'Tango' (Abutilon 'Tango') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Suitable for training up a warm wall or fence. In areas with cold winters, treat as an annual or grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Abutilon 'Tango'

Other names

Abutilon 'Tango', Flowering maple 'Tango', Chinese lantern 'Tango'

Genus

Abutilon Abutilon

Variety or Cultivar

'Tango' _ 'Tango' is a tender, upright to arching, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with lobed, triangular to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, veined, bright orange-red flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects , Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Pruning

After flowering, cut spent flower stems back to the first set of leaves.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 15ºC to 18ºC, or by softwood cuttings.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Abutilon 'Tango' (Abutilon 'Tango') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Suitable for training up a warm wall or fence. In areas with cold winters, treat as an annual or grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel