OK
In progress indicator

Acacia cultriformis (Knife acacia)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acacia cultriformis

Other names

Knife acacia, Knife-leaf wattle, Dogtooth wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. cultriformis - A. cultriformis is a tender, erect then spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with flattened, oval to triangular, blue- to grey-green leaf stalks (phyllodes) and racemes of spherical, bright yellow-flower heads in spring. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.


Acacia cultriformis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to deer.

Specific pests

Bark borer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Bark borer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acacia cultriformis (Knife acacia) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Mature height is variable and dependent upon growing conditions/site. Drought tolerant but best with occasional watering in dry summers. Dislikes humid climates. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acacia cultriformis

Other names

Knife acacia, Knife-leaf wattle, Dogtooth wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. cultriformis - A. cultriformis is a tender, erect then spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with flattened, oval to triangular, blue- to grey-green leaf stalks (phyllodes) and racemes of spherical, bright yellow-flower heads in spring. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to deer.

Specific pests

Bark borer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acacia cultriformis (Knife acacia) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Mature height is variable and dependent upon growing conditions/site. Drought tolerant but best with occasional watering in dry summers. Dislikes humid climates. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel