OK
In progress indicator

Acacia glaucoptera (Clay wattle)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acacia glaucoptera

Other names

Clay wattle, Flat wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. glaucoptera - A. glaucoptera is an upright to spreading, frost-hardy, evergreen shrub with overlapping, pointed, grey-green leaves, flushed red or bronze when young, and spherical, bright yellow flowers from late winter to early summer. Flowers are followed by curled, green seed pods turning red when ripe.


Acacia glaucoptera is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Flushed red in Spring; Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acacia glaucoptera (Clay wattle) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant but best with occasional watering in dry summers. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acacia glaucoptera

Other names

Clay wattle, Flat wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. glaucoptera - A. glaucoptera is an upright to spreading, frost-hardy, evergreen shrub with overlapping, pointed, grey-green leaves, flushed red or bronze when young, and spherical, bright yellow flowers from late winter to early summer. Flowers are followed by curled, green seed pods turning red when ripe.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Flushed red in Spring; Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acacia glaucoptera (Clay wattle) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant but best with occasional watering in dry summers. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel