OK
In progress indicator

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae (Coastal wattle )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
15m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae

Other names

Coastal wattle , Coast wattle, Acacia sophorae, Boobyalla, False boobyalla, Sallow wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. longifolia subsp. sophorae - A. longifolia subsp. sophorae is a tender, prostrate, spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, narrowly elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and, from winter into spring, dense, elongated clusters yellow flowerheads followed by cylindrical, yellow-green seeds pods.


Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Pre-soak seed for 12 hours in warm water. Sow in early spring at 18C. Remove and pot up rooted stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae (Coastal wattle ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in sandy, preferably neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates hot, dry conditions, alkaline soil, and low soil fertility. Will be shorter if grown in exposed, coastal positions. Resents root disturbance. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae

Other names

Coastal wattle , Coast wattle, Acacia sophorae, Boobyalla, False boobyalla, Sallow wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. longifolia subsp. sophorae - A. longifolia subsp. sophorae is a tender, prostrate, spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, narrowly elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and, from winter into spring, dense, elongated clusters yellow flowerheads followed by cylindrical, yellow-green seeds pods.

Native to

Southeastern Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation

Pre-soak seed for 12 hours in warm water. Sow in early spring at 18C. Remove and pot up rooted stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae (Coastal wattle ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in sandy, preferably neutral to acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates hot, dry conditions, alkaline soil, and low soil fertility. Will be shorter if grown in exposed, coastal positions. Resents root disturbance. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel