OK
In progress indicator

Acacia myrtifolia (Myrtle wattle)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acacia myrtifolia

Other names

Myrtle wattle, Red stem wattle, Red-stemmed wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. myrtifolia - A. myrtifolia is a tender, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with red stems bearing narrowly elliptic to oblong, grey-green leaves and spherical racemes of cream to pale yellow flower heads from winter into spring.


Acacia myrtifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring; Pale-yellow, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acacia myrtifolia (Myrtle wattle) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in neutral to acid soil in sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acacia myrtifolia

Other names

Myrtle wattle, Red stem wattle, Red-stemmed wattle

Genus

Acacia Acacia

Species

A. myrtifolia - A. myrtifolia is a tender, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with red stems bearing narrowly elliptic to oblong, grey-green leaves and spherical racemes of cream to pale yellow flower heads from winter into spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring; Pale-yellow, Cream in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acacia myrtifolia (Myrtle wattle) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in neutral to acid soil in sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel