OK
In progress indicator

Acaena affinis (New Zealand bur)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acaena affinis

Other names

New Zealand bur, New Zealand burr, Acaena adscendens misapplied

Genus

Acaena Acaena

Species

A. affinis - A. affinis is a vigorous, creeping, evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into veined, ovate to rounded, coarsely toothed, grey- to blue green leaflets an spherical flower heads of dark red flowers followed by barbed, red burrs.


Acaena affinis is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation

Divide and replant in early spring, or sow seeds in an open frame or cold greenhouse between early autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acaena affinis (New Zealand bur) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Between paving stones, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Listed as an invasive non-native species in Northern Ireland.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acaena affinis

Other names

New Zealand bur, New Zealand burr, Acaena adscendens misapplied

Genus

Acaena Acaena

Species

A. affinis - A. affinis is a vigorous, creeping, evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into veined, ovate to rounded, coarsely toothed, grey- to blue green leaflets an spherical flower heads of dark red flowers followed by barbed, red burrs.

Native to

Argentina, Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation

Divide and replant in early spring, or sow seeds in an open frame or cold greenhouse between early autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root plantlets, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acaena affinis (New Zealand bur) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Between paving stones, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Listed as an invasive non-native species in Northern Ireland.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel