OK
In progress indicator

Acaena microphylla (New Zealand burr)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.02m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acaena microphylla

Other names

Rosy-spined New Zealand burr, New Zealand burr

Genus

Acaena Acaena

Species

A. microphylla - A. microphylla is an evergreen perennial with prostrate rooting stems and small, pinnate leaves tinged bronze when young. Globular whitish flower-heads on short stems, followed by attractive reddish burrs 2.5cm in width.


Acaena microphylla is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pull out rooted stems to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acaena microphylla (New Zealand burr) will reach a height of 0.02m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock, Between paving stones

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates foot traffic. May be invasive in borders.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acaena microphylla

Other names

Rosy-spined New Zealand burr, New Zealand burr

Genus

Acaena Acaena

Species

A. microphylla - A. microphylla is an evergreen perennial with prostrate rooting stems and small, pinnate leaves tinged bronze when young. Globular whitish flower-heads on short stems, followed by attractive reddish burrs 2.5cm in width.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pull out rooted stems to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acaena microphylla (New Zealand burr) will reach a height of 0.02m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock, Between paving stones

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates foot traffic. May be invasive in borders.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

August 2012 (27/08/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel