OK
In progress indicator

Acanthus hirsutus subsp. syriacus (Syrian bear's breeches)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acanthus hirsutus subsp. syriacus

Other names

Acanthus syriacus, Syrian bear's breeches, Syrian acanthus, Acanthus dioscoridis var. perringii

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Species

A. hirsutus subsp. syriacus - A. hirsutus subsp. syriacus is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pinnate, spiny, hairy, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, short, erect, sturdy stems bearing racemes of greenish-white to pale yellow flowers with conspicuous, purple bracts and calyces.


Acanthus hirsutus subsp. syriacus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple, Greenish-white in Spring; Purple, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem. Protect young plants.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down old flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring, take root cuttings in winter, or divide established clumps between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acanthus hirsutus subsp. syriacus (Syrian bear's breeches) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in any soil in full sun to part shade. Does best in fertile, well-drained loam. Tolerates short periods of drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acanthus hirsutus subsp. syriacus

Other names

Acanthus syriacus, Syrian bear's breeches, Syrian acanthus, Acanthus dioscoridis var. perringii

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Species

A. hirsutus subsp. syriacus - A. hirsutus subsp. syriacus is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pinnate, spiny, hairy, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, short, erect, sturdy stems bearing racemes of greenish-white to pale yellow flowers with conspicuous, purple bracts and calyces.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Greenish-white in Spring; Purple, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem. Protect young plants.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down old flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring, take root cuttings in winter, or divide established clumps between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acanthus hirsutus subsp. syriacus (Syrian bear's breeches) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in any soil in full sun to part shade. Does best in fertile, well-drained loam. Tolerates short periods of drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel