OK
In progress indicator

Acanthus hungaricus (Long-leaved bear's breeches)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acanthus hungaricus

Other names

Long-leaved bear's breeches, Hungarian bear's breeches, Acanthus balcanicus , Acanthus longifolius

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Species

A. hungaricus - A. hungaricus is a clump-forming perennial bearing oblong to ovate, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with winged midribs and, in summer, erect racemes of white or pale pink flowers with spiny, purple bracts.


Acanthus hungaricus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem. Protect young plants.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring, take root cuttings in winter, or divide established clumps between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acanthus hungaricus (Long-leaved bear's breeches) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, well-drained loam but will grow in most soils. Plant shallowly. Drought tolerant once established. May be slow to establish but may become invasive in favourable conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acanthus hungaricus

Other names

Long-leaved bear's breeches, Hungarian bear's breeches, Acanthus balcanicus , Acanthus longifolius

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Species

A. hungaricus - A. hungaricus is a clump-forming perennial bearing oblong to ovate, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with winged midribs and, in summer, erect racemes of white or pale pink flowers with spiny, purple bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem. Protect young plants.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring, take root cuttings in winter, or divide established clumps between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acanthus hungaricus (Long-leaved bear's breeches) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, well-drained loam but will grow in most soils. Plant shallowly. Drought tolerant once established. May be slow to establish but may become invasive in favourable conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

my Acanthus is taking over...

How can I control the very strong expanding roots of my Acanthus? It has not flowered this year but I'm getting lots of shoots and I am concerned it may damage the concrete steps and path with its… read more

My acanthus

my Acanthus has not flowered this year but it has developed a very strong invasive root system going under concrete steps next to it. How can I controlled it as I'm worried it may damage the steps?… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Acanthus hungaricus (Long-leaved bear's breeches)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Allison
My Garden
My Garden
Katie
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel