OK
In progress indicator

Acanthus mollis 'Hollard's Gold' (Bear's breeches 'Hollard's Gold')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acanthus mollis 'Hollard's Gold'

Other names

Bear's breeches 'Hollard's Gold', Bear's breech 'Hollard's Gold', Acanthus mollis 'Fielding Gold', Acanthus mollis 'Feilding Gold', Golden bear's breeches

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hollard's Gold' _ 'Hollard's Gold' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with glossy, deeply lobed, yellow-green leaves, brighter yellow when young, and, in summer, tall, erect racemes of white flowers with dusky purple bracts.


Acanthus mollis 'Hollard's Gold' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down old flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in spring or by root cuttings in winter. The easiest way is to divide the roots at any time between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acanthus mollis 'Hollard's Gold' (Bear's breeches 'Hollard's Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, well-drained loam but tolerate most soils. Drought tolerant once established. May be evergreen in areas with warm winters, may completely die back in colder areas. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acanthus mollis 'Hollard's Gold'

Other names

Bear's breeches 'Hollard's Gold', Bear's breech 'Hollard's Gold', Acanthus mollis 'Fielding Gold', Acanthus mollis 'Feilding Gold', Golden bear's breeches

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Hollard's Gold' _ 'Hollard's Gold' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with glossy, deeply lobed, yellow-green leaves, brighter yellow when young, and, in summer, tall, erect racemes of white flowers with dusky purple bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down old flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in spring or by root cuttings in winter. The easiest way is to divide the roots at any time between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acanthus mollis 'Hollard's Gold' (Bear's breeches 'Hollard's Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, well-drained loam but tolerate most soils. Drought tolerant once established. May be evergreen in areas with warm winters, may completely die back in colder areas. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel