OK
In progress indicator

Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel' (Bear's breeches 'Tasmanian Angel')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel'

Other names

Bear's breeches 'Tasmanian Angel', Variegated bear's breeches

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tasmanian Angel' _ 'Tasmanian Angel' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing glossy, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with irregular, white to pale yellow margins and mottling and, in summer, tall, erect racemes of pink flowers with creamy-white bracts.


Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Mottled, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down old flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in spring or by root cuttings in winter. The easiest way is to divide the roots at any time between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel' (Bear's breeches 'Tasmanian Angel') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, well-drained loam but tolerate most soils. Drought tolerant once established. May be evergreen in areas with warm winters, may completely die back in colder areas. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel'

Other names

Bear's breeches 'Tasmanian Angel', Variegated bear's breeches

Genus

Acanthus Acanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tasmanian Angel' _ 'Tasmanian Angel' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing glossy, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with irregular, white to pale yellow margins and mottling and, in summer, tall, erect racemes of pink flowers with creamy-white bracts.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Mottled, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down old flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in spring or by root cuttings in winter. The easiest way is to divide the roots at any time between autumn and early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acanthus mollis 'Tasmanian Angel' (Bear's breeches 'Tasmanian Angel') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, well-drained loam but tolerate most soils. Drought tolerant once established. May be evergreen in areas with warm winters, may completely die back in colder areas. Site carefully as may be invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel