OK
In progress indicator

Acca sellowiana (Pineapple guava)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4.5m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acca sellowiana

Other names

Pineapple guava, Feijoa sellowiana

Genus

Acca Acca

Species

A. sellowiana - A. sellowiana is a borderline hardy, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, dark grey-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and, in summer, reddish-purple flowers with white margins, curved petals, and long, deep crimson stamens. Flowers are followed by ovoid, sometimes red-flushed, green fruit.


Acca sellowiana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower petals that are slightly sweet with an interesting delicate flavor.

Habit

Bushy

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

The feijoa is remarkably pest and disease-resistant.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning. Pruning group 8 to remove any stems damaged in winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acca sellowiana (Pineapple guava) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought and heat. Suitable for use as a hedge in mild climates. Will not produce fruit in areas where temperature fall below 5C (41F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every four weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acca sellowiana

Other names

Pineapple guava, Feijoa sellowiana

Genus

Acca Acca

Species

A. sellowiana - A. sellowiana is a borderline hardy, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, dark grey-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and, in summer, reddish-purple flowers with white margins, curved petals, and long, deep crimson stamens. Flowers are followed by ovoid, sometimes red-flushed, green fruit.

Native to

Brazil, Uruguay

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower petals that are slightly sweet with an interesting delicate flavor.

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

The feijoa is remarkably pest and disease-resistant.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning. Pruning group 8 to remove any stems damaged in winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acca sellowiana (Pineapple guava) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought and heat. Suitable for use as a hedge in mild climates. Will not produce fruit in areas where temperature fall below 5C (41F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every four weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Julie burns

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel