OK
In progress indicator

Acer barbinerve (Bearded maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
9m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer barbinerve

Other names

Bearded maple, Red-twig Korean maple, Ussuri maple, Hairy-veined maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. barbinerve - A. barbinerve is a large, upright, deciduous shrub or compact, multi-stemmed tree with red-flushed young stems and ovate, shallowly lobed, doubly tooth, mid-green leaves, sparsely hairy beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Short racemes of yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by green, winged fruit.


Acer barbinerve is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer barbinerve (Bearded maple) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Does not tolerate extreme heat or prolonged drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer barbinerve

Other names

Bearded maple, Red-twig Korean maple, Ussuri maple, Hairy-veined maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. barbinerve - A. barbinerve is a large, upright, deciduous shrub or compact, multi-stemmed tree with red-flushed young stems and ovate, shallowly lobed, doubly tooth, mid-green leaves, sparsely hairy beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Short racemes of yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by green, winged fruit.

Native to

China, Korea, Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer barbinerve (Bearded maple) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Does not tolerate extreme heat or prolonged drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel