OK
In progress indicator

Acer campestre 'Red Shine' (Field maple 'Red Shine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer campestre 'Red Shine'

Other names

Field maple 'Red Shine', Hedge maple 'Red Shine', Common elder 'Red Shine', Maser tree 'Red Shine', Master tree 'Red Shine', Dog oak 'Red Shine'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Shine' _ 'Red Shine' is a rounded to broadly conical, deciduous tree with dark green leaves divided into five, rounded lobes, the leaf emerging dark red in spring and turning yellow-orange in autumn. Clusters of small, yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by winged fruit.


Acer campestre 'Red Shine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly conical, Rounded

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Budding


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer campestre 'Red Shine' (Field maple 'Red Shine') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer campestre 'Red Shine'

Other names

Field maple 'Red Shine', Hedge maple 'Red Shine', Common elder 'Red Shine', Maser tree 'Red Shine', Master tree 'Red Shine', Dog oak 'Red Shine'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Shine' _ 'Red Shine' is a rounded to broadly conical, deciduous tree with dark green leaves divided into five, rounded lobes, the leaf emerging dark red in spring and turning yellow-orange in autumn. Clusters of small, yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by winged fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly conical, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Budding


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer campestre 'Red Shine' (Field maple 'Red Shine') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel