OK
In progress indicator

Acer capillipes (Snake-bark maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer capillipes

Other names

Snake-bark maple, Red snake-barked maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. capillipes - A. capillipes is a small deciduous tree with smooth, olive-green bark, green leaves which turn bright yellow, orange or red in autumn and small, greenish-yellow, flowers in late spring.


Acer capillipes is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer capillipes (Snake-bark maple) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer capillipes

Other names

Snake-bark maple, Red snake-barked maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. capillipes - A. capillipes is a small deciduous tree with smooth, olive-green bark, green leaves which turn bright yellow, orange or red in autumn and small, greenish-yellow, flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer capillipes (Snake-bark maple) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Cramp
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel