OK
In progress indicator

Acer griseum (Paperbark maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer griseum

Other names

Paperbark maple, Acer nikoense var. grideum

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. griseum - A. griseum is a small spreading deciduous tree with attractive peeling, papery orange-brown bark. The fine foliage has striking crimson and scarlet colouring in autumn. Small yellow flowers in summer.


Acer griseum is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Small, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer griseum (Paperbark maple) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer griseum

Other names

Paperbark maple, Acer nikoense var. grideum

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. griseum - A. griseum is a small spreading deciduous tree with attractive peeling, papery orange-brown bark. The fine foliage has striking crimson and scarlet colouring in autumn. Small yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Small, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer griseum (Paperbark maple) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Acer griseum, bark detail (03/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How far from house to plant Acer griseum

Hi I would really like to plant an Acer griseum but the location would be 15ft from rear of house and only 7 ft from neighbours rear outhouse. Is this a problem? If so, any recommendations for good… read more

Acer griseum propagation

How would you go about propagating Acer griseum from seed? Any tips? read more

There are 11 active discussions about Acer griseum (Paperbark maple)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Pernah
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel