OK
In progress indicator

Acer grosseri (Snake-bark maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer grosseri

Other names

Snake-bark maple, Acer davidii subsp. grosseri, Snakebark maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. grosseri - A. grosseri is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with striped, grey-green bark and triangular to ovate, unlobed or shallowly-lobed, mid-green leaves turning orange or yellow in autumn. Pendent racemes of small, yellow flowers bloom in spring.


Acer grosseri is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Multi-stemmed palm or tree

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt , Honey fungus Verticillium wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Budding


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer grosseri (Snake-bark maple) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sun or partial shade. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acer grosseri

Other names

Snake-bark maple, Acer davidii subsp. grosseri, Snakebark maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. grosseri - A. grosseri is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with striped, grey-green bark and triangular to ovate, unlobed or shallowly-lobed, mid-green leaves turning orange or yellow in autumn. Pendent racemes of small, yellow flowers bloom in spring.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Multi-stemmed palm or tree


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Budding


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer grosseri (Snake-bark maple) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sun or partial shade. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel