OK
In progress indicator

Acer japonicum (Downy Japanese maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer japonicum

Other names

Downy Japanese maple, Japanese maple, Full moon maple, Full-moon maple, Amur maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. japonicum - A. japonicum is a large, bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with rounded, lobed, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and erect umbels of reddish-purple flowers in spring followed by winged fruit.


Acer japonicum is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer japonicum (Downy Japanese maple) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts. Leaf scorch can be caused by dry conditions or too much exposure. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer japonicum

Other names

Downy Japanese maple, Japanese maple, Full moon maple, Full-moon maple, Amur maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. japonicum - A. japonicum is a large, bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with rounded, lobed, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and erect umbels of reddish-purple flowers in spring followed by winged fruit.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer japonicum (Downy Japanese maple) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts. Leaf scorch can be caused by dry conditions or too much exposure. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel