OK
In progress indicator

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium' (Downy Japanese maple 'Aconitifolium')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium'

Other names

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium Maiku Jaku', Acer japonicum 'Laciniatum', Acer japonicum 'Filicifolium', Full moon maple 'Aconitifolium', Downy Japanese maple 'Aconitifolium'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Aconitifolium' _ 'Aconitifolium' is a large, bushy shrub or small tree with rounded green leaves that turn red in autumn. It bears red flowers in spring.


Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium' (Downy Japanese maple 'Aconitifolium') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts. Foliage colour is better in dappled shade rather than full sun. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium'

Other names

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium Maiku Jaku', Acer japonicum 'Laciniatum', Acer japonicum 'Filicifolium', Full moon maple 'Aconitifolium', Downy Japanese maple 'Aconitifolium'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Aconitifolium' _ 'Aconitifolium' is a large, bushy shrub or small tree with rounded green leaves that turn red in autumn. It bears red flowers in spring.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium' (Downy Japanese maple 'Aconitifolium') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts. Foliage colour is better in dappled shade rather than full sun. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

AW Asa in apot

Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium' spring (20/06/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Caro Santo
My Garden
My Garden
judith Davies-Webb
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
My Garden
My Garden
Greg Bedson
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel