OK
In progress indicator

Acer komarovii (Korean butterfly maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer komarovii

Other names

Acer tschonoskii subsp. koreanum, Acer tschonoskii subsp. rubripes, Korean butterfly maple, Komarov maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. komarovii - A. komarovii is a compact, upright then spreading, deciduous tree with red winter stems and ovate to triangular, lobed, doubly toothed, light green leaves turning orange, yellow, and red in autumn. Bright red buds in winter open to yellow or yellow-green flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by winged, green fruit turning brown when ripe.


Acer komarovii is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer komarovii (Korean butterfly maple) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer komarovii

Other names

Acer tschonoskii subsp. koreanum, Acer tschonoskii subsp. rubripes, Korean butterfly maple, Komarov maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. komarovii - A. komarovii is a compact, upright then spreading, deciduous tree with red winter stems and ovate to triangular, lobed, doubly toothed, light green leaves turning orange, yellow, and red in autumn. Bright red buds in winter open to yellow or yellow-green flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by winged, green fruit turning brown when ripe.

Native to

Korea, Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer komarovii (Korean butterfly maple) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel