OK
In progress indicator

Acer negundo 'Variegatum' (Variegated box elder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer negundo 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated box elder, Acer negundo 'Argenteovariegatum'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a vigorous, upright to columnar, deciduous tree, sometimes trained as a shrub, bearing pinnate, light green leaves with pink margins that turn white in summer and clusters of yellow-green flowers in spring. The entire leaf turns yellow in autumn.


Acer negundo 'Variegatum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright

Flower

Light green in Spring

Foliage

Pink in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer negundo 'Variegatum' (Variegated box elder) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer negundo 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated box elder, Acer negundo 'Argenteovariegatum'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a vigorous, upright to columnar, deciduous tree, sometimes trained as a shrub, bearing pinnate, light green leaves with pink margins that turn white in summer and clusters of yellow-green flowers in spring. The entire leaf turns yellow in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

Light green in Spring

Foliage

Pink in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer negundo 'Variegatum' (Variegated box elder) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

?

were do i buy one and how much dose one cost read more

There is 1 active discussion about Acer negundo 'Variegatum' (Variegated box elder)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel