OK
In progress indicator

Acer palmatum 'Firecracker' (Japanese maple 'Firecracker')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'

Other names

Japanese maple 'Firecracker', Acer amoenum 'Firecracker', Acer palmatum (Dissectum Group) 'Firecracker'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Firecracker' _ 'Firecracker' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with palmate, deeply lobed, reddish-purple leaves turning bright red in autumn and insignificant green flowers in spring followed by winged seed pods.


Acer palmatum 'Firecracker' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Tar spot , Honey fungus , Verticillium wilt Tar spot , Honey fungus , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer palmatum 'Firecracker' (Japanese maple 'Firecracker') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Leaf colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can by caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun, or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'

Other names

Japanese maple 'Firecracker', Acer amoenum 'Firecracker', Acer palmatum (Dissectum Group) 'Firecracker'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Firecracker' _ 'Firecracker' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with palmate, deeply lobed, reddish-purple leaves turning bright red in autumn and insignificant green flowers in spring followed by winged seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Specific diseases

Tar spot , Honey fungus , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer palmatum 'Firecracker' (Japanese maple 'Firecracker') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Leaf colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can by caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun, or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have recently noticed the leaves on my container grown firecracker going very pale at the tips. There is new growth coming through and the plant seems otherwise healthy.

I have recently noticed the leaves on my container grown firecracker going very pale at the tips. There is new growth coming through and the plant seems otherwise healthy.It is grown an overall shady… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Acer palmatum 'Firecracker' (Japanese maple 'Firecracker')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel