OK
In progress indicator

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Japanese maple 'Seiryu')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu'

Other names

Japanese maple 'Seiryu', Acer palmatum 'Seiryû', ACER palmatum dissectum 'Seiryu'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Seiryu' _ 'Seiryu' is a broadly columnar, deciduous shrub or small tree with deeply lobed, light green leaves turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Pendent corymbs of small, red flowers in spring are followed by red, winged fruit.


Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Japanese maple 'Seiryu') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Low Maintenance, City, Architectural, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Foliage colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can be caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu'

Other names

Japanese maple 'Seiryu', Acer palmatum 'Seiryû', ACER palmatum dissectum 'Seiryu'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Seiryu' _ 'Seiryu' is a broadly columnar, deciduous shrub or small tree with deeply lobed, light green leaves turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Pendent corymbs of small, red flowers in spring are followed by red, winged fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Japanese maple 'Seiryu') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Low Maintenance, City, Architectural, Rock, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Foliage colour is best in part shade, although full sun can be tolerated. Leaf scorch can be caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Seiryu' in flower at Arley Hall, Cheshire (17/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sorry all new to gardening what sio

Sorry all new to gardening what soil do i use its starting to wilt. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Japanese maple 'Seiryu')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Martins Properties
Martins Properties
Fiona Stephenson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Rhodes
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Artist Studio Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. The brief was to create a garden for a new town house, and to accommodate a tiny  (2.5M x 5M)  cedar clad artist studio within the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel